Monday, August 26, 2013


Out of all the seasons....Fall has to be my absolute favorite!! I love the colors of the leaves as they change and fall to the ground. I love the smells of apples, cinnamon, pumpkin, etc. I just love to cook in the fall the most. The weather is perfect for making soups, chili, casseroles, and more! And of course,  I just adore the scarecrows, sunflowers, pumpkins, and everything else that has to do with the season! Yep...I absolutely, without question, ❤ fall most of all!!

So if you haven't figured it out yet, this is my first of I hope many fall cards. I started off with a sunflower of course. I adore sunflowers....I always have. Where I grew up there wasn't very many of them around and I'm not sure why...... but I loved them so much that I always wanted to live in a house surrounded  them when I grew up! I know what you're thinking....does she? Sad to say, but nope I don't. But, I do have many decorative sunflowers on the inside of my home instead and that'll have to do for now.

Today's card was made using the " Splendid Sunflower" stamp and die set from My Favorite Tnings. I used hero arts mid tone shadow inks in butter bar and cup o' joe for the flower. For the leaves and stems I used bamboo leaves memento ink and for the sentiment I used versamark ink and Hero Arts white embossing powder. I then covered the center of to sunflower with Wink of Stella's clear glitter pen as well as parts of the leaves. And last but not least, I added some Lawn Fawn lemonade twine and popped the card up with my 3d adhesives. 

Happy Fall Y'All..... Enjoy :)


  1. After reading your post I'm excited for Fall now too. I love all those same things about Fall! Just wish the winter that followed it wasn't so long here in WI!

    1. I hear ya Jennifer....The winters start way too early here in Utah and last way too long!! We've gotta enjoy fall while we can! Thanks for always commenting and visiting my blog :) It means a lot!!